Blog & Video
[…] You may want to make sure there is a force majeure provision in place if you:

  • Are in the moving business
  • Are a caterer
  • Are in any business that requires regular travel
  • Are a commercial photographer
  • Are involved in any other business that involves the provision of goods or services

It is also important to ensure that any relevant contracts include a force majeure clause if you are planning a wedding, large business function, or community/charity event.

What prompts invocation of a force majeure clause in California?

Section 1511 of the Civil Code of California stipulates that the inability to fulfill an obligation or a delay in doing so may be excused by “an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States.”

Accordingly, a force majeure clause usually includes qualifying events. Common examples include but are not limited to:

  • Natural disasters/weather events – such as earthquakes, tornado, flash flooding, etc.